The Armenian Little Singers (ALS) International Association was founded in Yerevan, Armenia, in 1992 under the auspices of the World’s Little Singers Association. Professor Tigran Hekekyan, who is the chief founder and current president of the ALS International Association, worked in collaboration with famous musicians from Armenian and abroad, such as Rafael Mangasaryan, Robert Petrosyan, Alexander Siranosyan, and Sirvard Ghazanchyan, to establish an organization that would cultivate and inspire young Armenian singers and encourage the development of choral art in Armenia.
The ALS association oversees many choirs that participate and contribute to the cultural life of Armenia and its diaspora. Some of these exemplary and award-winning choirs include: Little Singers of Armenia, Senior Choir (1992); Little Singers of Armenia, Junior Choir (1994); ALS Children’s choir in Los Angeles (1994); Little Singers of Artsakh (Stepanakert, 2011); the children’s choirs of Vank village and Gandzasar monastery (Artsakh, 2012); and more than fifty choirs in Yerevan city secondary schools (2000-2011). In 1994, the ALS association also promoted and founded the vocal and conducting department of the Tchaikovsky Special Music School of Yerevan.
Vahagn Davtyan 100
On December 25, the second concert  took place on the occasion of the reopening of the great concert hall of the Sayat-Nova Music School in participation with "Little Singers of Armenia" choir directed by Tigran Hekekyan.
It was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the great Armenian poet of the 20th century, Vahagn Davtyan.
Silva Yuzbashyan, Artur Utmazyan and Emma Grigoryan also took part in the event.
The works of Vahagn Davtyan were introduced: poems, fragments from childhood memories. The lines about the poet's hometown Arabkir were also excited. Arabkir remained in Western Armenia. The author described blue clave rooftops of houses,  blue waves of the Euphrates and the sweet smell of grandmother's baked bread, which remided him  about his childhood.
During the evening, Aram Sukiasyan's short film about the poet was also shown.
The whole event was an ode dedicated to patriotism, homeland, history and spirit, a prayer, incense, which did not leave the audience indifferent, whose eyes were often filled with tears.