Since 1990, every year, on December, IFCM takes initiative in the organization of the festival “World Choral Day”. Nearly 100,000 choirs from all continents join  this celebration.
In 1994 Armenia, with the initiative of  the Armenian Little Singers International Association joins this campaign. Years on, Armenian superior choirs performed for students of public schools at Aram Khachaturyan Great Concert Hall. Since 2018, the Armenian Little Singers International Association realizes this event together with Armenian Choral Conductors Association in assistance with Khachatur Abovian Armenian State Pedagogical University. Format has changed after amateur choirs from Yerevan, different cities began to participates in this festival.
The celebration was dedicated to the 149th anniversary of Komitas, and the choirs performed exclusively Komitas's songs.
On December 17, 2018, 13 choirs joined this celebration.
• Аrar”
• “Agape”
• “Divisi”
• “Ovsanna”
• “Komitas”
• “Etchmiadzin”
• “Ave Maria”
• “Handbell”
• “Sebastatsiner”
• “Aparan Holy Cross”
• “Little Singers of Armenia”
• “Sayat-Nova" music school
•  “Children Choir of  Tavush Diocese ”