"Little Singers of Armenia" celebrated its 30th anniversary with a concert program
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 18, ARMENPRESS. "Little Singers of Armenia" has a long history of 30 years.
According to "Armenpress", the jubilee concert organized in "Aram Khachatryan" concert hall with the support of Yerevan Municipality gathered together the graduates of the choir of different years. The evening was full of choir's activities,  performances by singers of the senior and junior groups.
World famous musicians also came to congratulate "Little Singers of Armenia". The Tbilisi Children's Capella (conductor: Gela Parchukidze), conductors Mario Fontana (Switzerland), Alphonsas Vildziunas (Lithuania) and bandonist Mario Stefano Pietrodarki (Italy) performed during the evening.
The "Little Singers of Armenia" choir, under the direction of Tigran Hekekyan, has concert activities in Armenia and abroad. The choir won 2 gold and 4 silver medals in major international competitions, participated in prestigious festivals. In 2001, it was awarded the honorary title of "Ambassador of European Culture", and in 2002, it was recognized as the best children's choir in the world by the World Federation of Choral Arts.