There is a loved and cherished day for the "Little Singers of Armenia" choir . It is on February 29, the birthday of Elmira Hekekyan, our choir’s founder, an endless source of our light and energy.
For the first time this year, we will celebrate it without her, but with positive emotions, smile, light, and great dedication, as special to her.
Elmira Hekekyan   created  lasting values. Her life was full of art, creation, titanic diligence. She had a talent to unite people around her,  to make  impossible come true.
The core of life was her love towards the motherland, children and beauty - beauty that exists in surroundings, in a human soul, in relationships, in art and in nature.
The concert entitled “Dedication” is dedicated to Elmira Hekekyan, who was the founders of Armenian television,  director, Honored Artist of Armenia, Honorable Member of International Academies, Volunteer Participant in the Great Patriotic War, longtime Vice President of the Armenian Little Singers International Association.
The concert of "Little Singers of Armenia" choir directed by Tigran Hekekyan will take place on February 29 at 7 pm at the Komitas  Music Chamber Hall.